_DSC0034.JPG band.jpg Picture 015_1.jpg runthrough.jpg

 

Daily Announcements

Morning Announcements

 

Friday January 20, 2017

 

Mission

Home, School, Community-Partners in lifelong learning

 

Vision

It is the vision of Washington County High School to encourage an educational partnership among the school, community, and parents, which will create and maintain an environment that will enable students to be kind, safe, respectful, and responsible in a global society.

 

Word of the day

Trinomial-polynomial with three variables

 

Lunch

Beef and Macaroni Bake, Steamed Carrots, Seasoned Green Beans, Red Delicious Apple, Orange Juice, Roll

Salads-Chicken Fajita

Announcement

*Any Sophomore or Junior wishing to re-take the Accuplacer test on February 22nd for Dual Enrollment at OFTC,

Please sign up with Mrs. Bryson in the counselor’s office by February 16th.

 

*The next Blood Drive will be on Tuesday, January 24 in the Gym.  See Mrs. Miller for a permission form. You must be 16 or older and have parental permission to donate. 

 

*Seniors who wish to re-take the ASVAB Thursday, February 16, 2017

need to sign up with Mrs. Bryson in the Counselor’s Office.

The deadline to register is Monday, February 6, 2017.

All Juniors are already registered.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SCHOLARSHIPS

·         The Georgia Mining Foundation 2017 Scholarship Program is available to assist worthy students in Georgia with college tuition.  There are 3 different scholarship applications –

o   technical colleges in Georgia $350;

o   accredited college or university in Georgia $500;

o   attending GA Tech, Mercer University or Kennesaw State University $4,000.  See the Scholarship Carousel in the Counselors’ office for deadlines and more details.

Sports Activities

                                                   

Wrestling    WACO travels to Harlem                                                        Jan. 20

 

Basketball      WACO Boys/Girls vs. Baldwin                                   Jan. 21 JV

                                                                                                                             V

Basketball     9th Grade Boys WACO vs. Baldwin                             Jan. 21



Honor Roll / Merit List 2nd Nine Weeks

 

Principal Allen Gray is proud to announce the Honor Roll, Merit List, and “AB” Honor Roll at Washington County High School for the 2nd 9 weeks of the 2016-2017 school year.

Honor Roll

Honor Roll Students must earn an “A” in each subject taken.


9th Grade

Areyona Adkins, Nolan Andrews, Kayla Brinson, Jabari Brooks, Olivia Bryson, Donald Buck, Harley Buxton, Shanterria Coleman, Keenan Cook, Destinee Ellison, Dyasia Flagg, Megan Gardner, Laura Griffin, Louis Harris, Morgan Harris, Taylor Jackson, Chance Jackson, Jarissa Kitchens, Bailey Lawson, Anna Mathis, Lina Patel, Jordan Pettit, Ukeithia Rainey, Ricky Smith, Joshua Strange, Amaya Taylor, Bo Taylor, Aaliyah Thomas, Wiley Thompson, Izaiah Wallace, and Wy'Keiamber Wiley.


10th Grade

Carolyn Albright, Noah Alligood, Andrew Amerson, Stephen Archer, Courtney Boatwright, Gracie Brantley, Jamir Cason, John Chavez, Shakerria Coleman, Justin Crandall, Eboni Curry, Dominique Daniels, Kimberly Dickinson, Aveeone Downing, J'Khristian Duckworth, Deunte' Foster, Anthony Geguzis, Cornelia Gibbons, Ja'Merria Gilbert, Kiara Graham, Lauren Hall, Malik Hall, Carleigh Harris, Shyann Herrick, Nathan Hodges, Ally Jackson, Ka'Nyah Johnson, Tamiya Johnson, Jada Kirksay, Mo'Nequiana Kitchens, Immanuel Lane, Baylee Larimore, Ryan Long, KeiAsia Lynch, Jacqueline Mayfield, Melanie McDonald, Felicia McMillan, Kathryn Moye, Shelby Phillips, Janiya Pleas, Jay'Terrious Sanders, Lindsay Strange, Logan Western, Will Wiggins, Ce-Amber Williams, MaKayla Williams, Carter Willis, Nykemeya Womble, C.H. Wright, Alaina Yarboro, Brandon Yates, and Moesha Young.


11th Grade

Alec Albright, Noah Andrews, Ashlyn Grace Brantley, Shameria Brooks, Shateria Brooks, Haley Brown, Cassidi Buck, Andrew Burgamy, Rachel Cannon, Destiny Cheely, Jada Darrisaw, Raven Eastmead, Jarquaveon Ellison, Keahn Flournoy, Reonna Fort, Connor Frazier, Landon Garner, Marchello Graddy, Tobey Hatfield, Kaylee Heldreth, Noel Hensley, Sam Horton, Da'Shawn Johnson, Jyrrynn Jordan, Jasmine Kitchens, Spencer Knight, Ny'Asia McCloud, Rhiannon O'Berry, Ansley Ogden, Ronia Pearson, Keshayla Poole, Aubrey Raye, Caleb Reddick, Willie Ritter, Ivey Rowland, Jacey Sims, Tyra Stephens, Cassidy Stewart, Amber Stovall, Nhina Tarver, Quntravious Thomas, AlverShonna Walker, Hunter Whitney, Maggie Williams, Iris Wood, Jessica Wood, and Torianna Wright.

 

12th Grade

Ebony Anthony, Clay Cabe, Audrey Caldwell, Sandy Carter, Carlos Chavez-Bernal, Alaina Dawson, Ashlee Dixon, Heaven Dunn, Hannah Durden, Chyanna Ellison, Jiliyah Fragher, Sarah Griffin, Chantal Hines, Dakota Hodges, Jawon Hodges, Grace Hohnadel, Kaliyah Johnson, Kbrea Johnson, Darien Jordan, Haley Kitchens, Jamie Kitchens, Chase Lindsey, Anna Grace Lord, Bobbi Middlebrooks, Kimberly Norwood, Nitesh Patel, Katelynn Radford, Destiny Scrutchins, Anna Sheppard, Jalexsia Tharpes, Janice Turner, Kristen Turner, Marquese Washington, and Starkayla Wiley.

 

Merit List

Students on the Merit List must have an “A” average.


9th Grade

Abby Aliff, Denajha Andrews, Caleb Bostick, Damian Braddy, Cheyenne Burgamy, Ka'liyah Burton, Shedreonna Butler, Shekinah Cowins, Danaisja Dardy, Shoniyah Davis, Ty'liyah Dickson, Ti'Shenna Dixon, Tamarya Duckworth, Chase Dunn, Hannah Durden, Nicole Earl, Benjamin Forman, Jay Fripp, Zachary Fussell, Chyna Gilmore, Lyric Gladdin, Kaleb Goodlow, Kenshayla Hannah, Kentravious Hatcher, Tyler Helton, Jar'Tavious Hooks, Robert Ivey, Shania Jackson, Kanijah Johnson, Mariah Johnson, Davis Kay, Jada King, De'Kedra Kitchens, Lindsey Kitchens, Natoryan Kitchens, Rimando Kitchens, Ezekiel Knight, Christian Lanier, Ja'Niya Lawrence, Darshay Lewis, Jessica Lewis, Shi'Meia Little, Chip Lord, Christian Lovett, Ny'Asia Lyman, Zya Mcclendon, Nytiana Merrell, Alexanderian Miller, Christopher Miller, Michelle Mitchell, Chandler Mock, Amiya Northern, Rodrich Parham, Ladarious Pinkston, Tyberias Poole, Tydrekuz Poole, Emmalee Radford, Kayla Reece, Charlize Reynolds, Keryngton Riner, Denqualia Roberts, Tyeisha Sampson, Maybelline Sanders, Korey Sellars, Tierra Shaw, Nichyla Smith, Dalton Smith, Jalen Spikes, Jessalyn Thomas, Breanna Trussell, Dylan Waters, James Watts, Terius White, Lily Wiggins, Jonathan Williamson, Tyler Wilson, J'Nyiah Winn, Dei'cyonah Wright, and Jayla Wright.


10th Grade

Cynthia Albright, Caroline Beal, Shamia Bell, Tamia Bell, Janiyah Biggins, Dyquan Bloodsaw, Makahlia Braddy, Anasta'Jha Brantley, Yuri Burten, Kelsey Chapman, Kennedy China, Deasia Cullens, Jimekeyana Cummings, Ken'Shayla Curry, Amanda Daniel, Preston Daniels, Raviteja Devisetti, Dalton Dixon, Jamarius Dixon, Sydney Duckworth, Jawan Dukes, Jadakus Easley, Samantha Edwards, Nikki Evans, Kyiah Faulkner, Ian Garner, Trey Garrett, Tyneishia Gibbons, Kennan Gilmore, Katie Gold, Malik Hall, Cedtavious Harris, Valencia Harris, Carson Hart, Jada Harvey, Jake Helton, Ju'Wan Henderson, Melvin Hilson, Kenbrill Holmes, Will Holtapp, Josh Jackson, Kiandra Jackson, Tre've'an Jackson, Tremarious James, Ja'Quaveion Johnson, Nigeria Johnson, Nkosi Johnson, Evan Josey, Moesha Kitchens, William Kitchens, K'dajah Lemon, Grayling Lewis, Ja'niah Little, Dadrian Lyman, Gabe Mack, Dontavious Martin, Bryan McAfee, Sha'Destiny Mearidy, Brian Mimbs, Corteveyas Mitchell, Shawntyunna Moment, Freddie Morris, Deandre O'Conner, Joshua Parker, Alexander Perry, Jy'Naesha Peterson, Jenna Poole, Elliott Price, Megan Rasch, Amanda Reece, Peyton Renfroe, Joshua Rogers, Sheana Selkirk, Josh Sheram, Jymekia Simmons, Kemari Smith, Ryan Smith, Amber St. John, Lazerionta Taylor, NaToria Taylor, Stephanie Thomas, Jackson Tollison, Joshua Turner, Tykeia Warthen, Trevor Weaver, Adrian Wells, Carlos Whitaker, Malik Wiggins, Ivory Williams, Kaylan Yates, Taylor Yates, and Taylor Youngblood.


11th Grade

Imone Anderson, Carly Barlow, Grayson Barrow, Shaundra'ya Battle, Miracle Beckett, A'Miracle Bostick, Kayla Bridges, Colton Brooks, Curtis Brown, Paige Burnett, Hunter Bussell, Deasia Carter, Jada Cooper, Oscar Cruz, Chelsey Cummings, Ja'kela Davis, Chemarea Dawson, Jasmine Dixon, Shatrice Dixon, Hannah Fogarty, Nakayla Frazier, Brenda Fuller, Kyleigh Garrett, Breanshea Gilmore, Janaya Griffin, Andrea Hagans, Kalia Hall, Xzavier Hall, Brianna Hargrove, Jhakeria Harris, Kendarious Harris, Tyrek Harris, Jarvis Hooks, Shawn Hooks, Christina Jackson, Kenneth Jackson, Savannah Jackson, Nijeria Jordan, Dallas Kennedy, Michael Kitchens, Isaac Lewis, Mitchell Lord, Brooke Lovett, KeNazeya Lundy, Makili Mathis, Ridge McCoy, Joshua McCoy, Melanie Meeks, Jeremiah Miller, Anthony Moss, Jamia Nelson, Shermela Parham, Shermyla Parham, TyTeanna Poole, Preston Reese, Nakeishanna Reeves, Destini Reynolds, Shemor Robinson, Zariah Robinson, Trey Rogers, Emilio Sanchez Arroyo, Andreiko Scott, MicQuencio Seals, Hunter Simons, Jackson Smith, Nicholas Smith, Madison Spivey, Destiny Steadman, Antierria Swint, Jeremiah Swint, Raven Swint, Shania Swint, Asa Tanner, JaMihl Taylor, John Taylor, Alexia Thomas, De'Munta Thomas, Takara Thompkins, Blair Thompson, Bailey Vickers, ALia Walker, Braeden Wansley, Nikayona Warthen, Shanieya Warthen, Tyrek Watts, Nicki Wiggins, India Wiley, and Nicholas Wright.


12th Grade

Crystal Battle, India Battle, TaiNieya Braddy, Clay Brett, Trent Brown, TaKeisha Butts, Micey Cannida, Destiny Carlyle, Nigeria Carr, Lauren Claxton, Abigail Collier, Kierra Collins, Colton Cuyler, Tyrese Darrisaw, Jordan Davis, Alissa Dickinson, Kimbrelle Dixon, Cody Dye, Asia Edwards, Timothy Edwards, Shakendra Flonnory, Telexesa Flonnory, Crystal Flores, KeAmber Fraley, Noah Frazier, De'Ajia Fripp, Chazmin Gibbons, DeAndre Hannah, Sierra Hasty, LaKayla Hilson, Austin Hogg, Kirsten Hollie, Javier Hooks, Brittany Hurst, Makayla Ingram, JaiKerria Irwin, Darius Jackson, Malik Jackson, Madison Jackson, Courtney Johnson, Ranquez Johnson, Naya Jones, Shambreka Jones, Ifarris Jordan, Wesley Lambert, Rai'janeak Lane, Hunter Larimore, Allure Lawrence, Janiya Lee, Keambre Lunford, Crindreka Marion, Monterrio Maze, Cylexia Miller, Jacob Mobley, Brianna Moye, Rodshernay Parham, Christopher Parker, Zac Parker, Tabitha Reece, Chandler Seales, Ryan Sheppard, Marqez Smith, Natalie Smith, Shalia Taylor, TeJaun Thomas, Shambreka Walden, Alveronna Walker, Dexter Wells, Kade'jah Wells, KaSaShi Wells, Layla Western, Cemyia White, Nikra White, Gambill Williams, Jordan Williams, Lamonshay Williams, Allison Williford, Amanda Woodard, and Holden Yarbrough.


 “AB” Honor Roll

Students on the “AB” Honor Roll have received “A’s” and “B’s” in all classes.


9th Grade

Prentavian Brown, Travion Carswell, Courtney Davis, Kyra Foster, Shacourtney Gatford, Rodney Golar, Jordan Harris, Rashard Jones, Marshall Lovett, Gerniah Marion, Jalen Mathis, Ashanti Salter, Dana Spikes, Maurice Stevens, Markis Walker, Will Waller, and Jakeem Warthen.


10th Grade

Dontavious Burno, Brandon Darrisaw, Khalil Eagle, Chazyn Flournoy, Nya Frazier, Leonard Hagans, Dextavious Hill, Abigail Hilliard, Andrea Logue, Macey Mitts, Brenasha Moss, Michelle Mucito, Brittney Thomas, Kaylee Veal, and Kiambria Walden.


11th Grade

Cullen Collins and Hasana Robinson.


12th Grade

Jasmine Andrews, Alexis Biggins, Kevon Bonny-Milerson, Adriana Carnelio, Isaiah Cowins, Amani Cuyler, Stacey Denton, Branshard Dixon, Chyna Ellison, A.J. Giddens, ShiKerria Gilbert, Onesha Griner, LeVaughn Hunt, Justin Jiles, Tamia Mitchell, DiAsia Simmons, Curtis Wicker, and Brennica Wiley.

 

December Students of the Month

Parking Permits

Parking permits are now being sold in the Counselors' Office. In order to purchase a parking permit, students need:
  • a valid driver's license (Class C or Class D)
  • Tag number
  • $10.00

Infinite Campus Mobile App

Infinite Campus has a free app for parents. To install on your mobile device, just follow these steps:
1. Download the app - Download the Infinite Campus mobile portal app from any of the following app stores: iTunes, Google play, or Amazon app store for Android.
2. Launch the campus app and enter your District ID: ZCSBQQ
3. Enter the portal account and sign in - Enter your Campus portal username and password and select log in/sign in.

CTAE Public Notice

Career, Technical and Agriculture ProgramsMore

2016-17 Teacher of the Year

Dr. Michelle Cunningham

 

loading...

Girls Cross Country 2015
Faculty breakfast sponsered by the Anchor Club
Community service fun
waco1
Treats for Troops
2015 Region 3A Champs
Nursing home visit for Alzheimer's project
Wrestling practice
football3
Christmas on the Square community service
2015 Science Fair 1st place winners
Golden Voices in concert
Wrestling Team 2015
Boys Cross Country 2015

WCHS MISSION: Home, School, Community - Partners in Life-long Learning

WCHS VISION: It is the vision of Washington County High School to encourage an educational partnership among the school, community and parents, which will create and maintain an environment that will enable students to be safe, respectful, and responsible in a global society.